Featured

SACHA INCHI OIL

130.005,800.00

Close
Price Summary
  • 5,800.00
  • 130.00
  • 130.00
In Stock
Highlights:

Botanical Name: Plukenetia volubilis
Product Code: SBEPL/4074
INCI Name: Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds
SYNONYMS Plukenetia volubilis L.
COMMON NAMES Sacha Peanut, Mountain Peanut, Inca Nut, Sacha Inchik, Inca Inchi, Inca Peanut
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
ORIGIN Peru

25ML50ML100ML200ML500ML1KG2KG3KG4KG5KG
Clear
Compare
SKU: CO-088 Category:
Description

INTRODUCTION

Sacha Inchi is a climbing shrub plant that grows mostly in the Amazon region, especially in Peru (this remains the source with the highest quality) where it has been eaten by the indigenous people for centuries. Cultivated for centuries in South America, sacha inchi oil has long been used for its health and medicinal properties. Native women in the Peruvian Amazon rainforest have used this miracle oil for centuries in cosmetic applications as a skin humectant, protectant, emollient as well as in anti-aging applications as it restores the lipid layer in human skin. The oil is also applied to treat hair breakage and to enhance hair integrity, growth and shine. Recently it has been gaining more attention worldwide, and it is also grown in countries throughout Southeast Asia.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Because of its high concentration of alpha-linolenic acid, Sacha Inchi Oil is an excellent choice for use in regenerative cosmetics, anti-aging and hair care products. The phytosterols Beta-Sitosterol and Stigmasterol have a regenerative effect and reduce Trans-Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) making it especially well suited for use in regenerative, moisturising products for sensitive skin. Sacha Inchi Oil also contains high levels of Vitamin A and Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol), which gives it extraordinarily strong antioxidant properties, therefore ideal for anti-aging formulations.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 8.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

6.00 – 12.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

31.00 – 40.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

42.00 – 58.00

Plukenetia volubilis

SACHA INCHI OIL
Additional information
Weight 0.100 kg
Select Size *

, , , , , , , , ,

Reviews (0)
0 ★
0 Ratings
5 ★
0
4 ★
0
3 ★
0
2 ★
0
1 ★
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SACHA INCHI OIL”

Recently Viewed

Scroll To Top

My Shopping cart

Close

No products in the cart.

Shopping Now

Login & Signup