Featured

CUCUMBER HYDROSOL

In Stock
Highlights:

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 89998-01-6
EINECS Number: 289-738-4
Product Code: SBEPL/3021
INCI Name: Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Distillate Water

PART USED Fruit
SYNONYMS Cucumis sativus L.
COMMON NAMES Gherkin, Kheera
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol
ODOUR PROFILE Refreshing, cooling, crisp aroma of fresh cucumbers
ORIGIN India

Compare
Description

Our organically crafted Cucumber Hydrosol is a product of the water-steam distillation of the fresh fruits of Cucumis sativus. These crisp fruits are 97% water, which makes them ideal plants for hydrosol distillation. Cucumber Hydrosol possesses the unmistakable aroma of freshly cut cucumbers: light, yet refreshing, cooling and rejuvenating.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Cucumber Hydrosol offers a crisp and refreshing aroma perfect as a summer body splash or used within a scrumptious handmade lotion or aroma spray. This skin softening and toning hydrosol is excellent as a makeup remover, after shower mist, and used in any DIY body care formulation in place of water.

The soothing, cooling and moisturizing combination of Cucumber Hydrosol can help bring relief to the burn, reducing the feelings of tightness and pain that often accompany burns. It can also be used as the water phase in skin care and hair care formulations. Cucumber Hydrosol can be combined with other hydrosols or used alone. It is well suited for inclusion in natural fragrances, holistic aromatherapy and home fragrancing products.

Cucumis sativus

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Scroll To Top

My Shopping cart

Close

No products in the cart.

Shopping Now

Login & Signup